REGULATION OF HEMATOPOIETIC STEM CELLS BY B-CELL STIMULATORY FACTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02671131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SONODA Yoshiaki  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF HYGIENE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60206688)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsB-cell stimulatory factors / hematopoietic stem cells / IL-4 / IL-6 / IL-9 / G-CSF / SCF / purification of stem cells / ILー4 / ILー6 / ILー9 / GーCSF / BPA / 赤芽球バ-スト形成促進因子活性
Research Abstract
We have studied the action of B-cell stimulatory factors such as IL-4, IL-5, and Il-6 on enriched hematopoietic progenitor cells in serum(plasma)-containing culture as well as serum-free culture. IL-4 alone did not support colony formation. However, in the presence of G-CSF, IL-4 preferentially induced neutrophil colonies. The number of pure neutrophil colonies increased three times over that supported by G-CSF alone. The mapping experiments have clearly shown that IL-4 did not initiate progenitor cell proliferation. Based on these data, IL-4 may induce progenitor cells to become sensitive to G-CSF and thereby induce neutrophil differentiation. In contrast, IL-4 had possible inhibitory effects on macrophage colony formation supported by IL-3 plus M-CSF. Next, we studied the effects of IL-4 on megakaryocyte colony formation from enriched hematopoitic progenitor cells. IL-4 strongly inhibited pure and mixed megakaryocyte colony formation in a dose-dependent manner. Formation of eosinophi … More l colonies, erythroid bursts and erythrocyte-containing mixed colonies was not affected by the addition of IL-4. In addition, the inhibitory effects of IL-4 was also seen in serum-free cultures and in cultures containing highly enriched CD34^+, HLA-DR^+ cells as a target population. Then we studied the effects of IL-l on megakaryocyte colony formation. IL-6 increased the size of pure megakaryocyte colony and significantly augmented the mean diameter and the mean DNA content of megakaryocytes in colonies. These data suggest that IL-6 acts as a terminal maturation factor in megakaryocyte development. On the other hand, IL-9 exerted a significant BPA activity on peripheral blood derived progenitor cells. Also, IL-9 supported a distinct population of BFU-E that are responsive to GM-CSF. Finally, we have studied the effects of stem cell factor(SCF) on highly enriched CD34^+, HLA-DR^+ cells as a target population. SCF synergistically interacted with G-CSF or Epo and induced pure neutrophil colonies or erythroid bursts. In addition, SCF significantly enhanced proliferations of neutrophil colonies and erythroid bursts. To further clarify the interactions of B-cell stimulatory factors and other cytokines, additional works will be required using highly purified progenitors and serum-free cultures. Less