New Limiter Concept Using RF Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tatsuo  Nagoya University, Plasma Science Center, Assistant Professor, プラズマ科学センター, 助教授 (50115581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASUGI Keiichi  Nihon University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Researcher, 理工学部, 助手 (50187952)
SATO Teruyuki  Nagoya, University, Plasma Science Center, Professor, プラズマ科学センター, 教授 (70023702)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRF Electric field / Limiter / Ponderomotive force / 周辺プラズマ / ポンデラモ-ティブカ / 重中性粒子ビ-ム
Research Abstract
A new method to protect a material limiter and stabilize surface plasma by the use of RF electric field has been studied.
The limiter head is protected from the plasma by the RF potential ponderomotive force barrier which is produced by the RF the RF field near the limiter. Experimental proof of the FR limiter concept was attempted using the linear device (NPX) and the helical system (CHS) with plasma parameters which are comparable to the edge plasma of typical tokamaks. The effect of the ponderomotive potential barrier on the boundary plasma potential and the density fluctuation level are studied by using probes and heavy neutral beam probing system. The ion density and the fluctuation level (<10kHz) are decreased remarkably by the RF power on the limiter. The temperature of the hot spots on the limiter edge is shown to be decreased by applying RF power in CHS and the heat flux on the limiter head is demonstrated to be reduced by this concept.