Project/Area Number |
02680009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Hiroshi Yamaguchi Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10126881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUMASA Osamu Yamaguchi Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026321)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Nuclear Fusion / Tokamak / Particle Simulation / MHD mode / Kinetic Effects / Gyrokinetic Theory / 粒子シミュレ-ション / MHDモ-ド / プラズマ / MHD / 内部キンクモ-ド / 磁気面 / 回転変換 |
Research Abstract |
As the tokamak research projects develop, the kinetic modification of MHD modes by the energetic component of the confined particles becommes progressively important. It is very difficult to modify MHD codes to include the kinetic effects. The gyrokinetic particle code has the possibility to study kinetic modifications of MHD modes. Hence we include the toroidal effects and energetic particles in the GK-code and simulated the MHD modes in tokamaks. The results of the research are as follows : 1.The three dimensional gyrokinetic particle simulation code (GK-code) was completed. 2.The GK-code was applied to internal kink mode simulation in Tokamaks. The m=1 (m is a poloidal mode number) and n=1 (n is a toroidal mode number) internak kink mode and the resulting internal distruption due to magnetic reconnection was successfully simulated. 3.Simulation results supports the Wesson type magnetic reconnection because the time scale of full reconnection is the order of Alven time scale. 4.The code including the first order toroidal effects was completed. The GK-code with toroidal effects includes magnetic gradient drift, magnetic curvature drift, and mirroring effect. 5.The effects of energetic ions on the internal kink mode are simulated by using the GK-code with toroidal effects.