Production of high energy density plasma by inductive energy sturage Pulsed Power Generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hidenori  Kumamoto Univ. Dept. of Engineering Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (50126827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Sadao  Kumamoto Univ. Dept of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10040370)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPlasma / Pulsed power / Inductive energy storage / High energy density / Gas-puff 2-pinch / Soft x-ray / Pinch / ガスパフzピンチ / 軟x線 / ガスパフ / Zピンチ / ホットスポット
Research Abstract
The productions of the high temperature and high density plasmas with 10^<20>/cm^3 and several key become possible by the development of pulsed power technology, because the extremely high power over 100GW can be supplied into the plasma. The applications of high energy density plasmas cover the wide fields such as soft x-ray and neutron sources, x-ray lasers, charged particle beam sources, accelerators and et al. .
The conventional pulsed power generators, which consist of the Marx bank and the water capacitor have been used as the electric source for the production of high energy density plasma. However, since these pulsed power generators are large, heavy and expensive, it was very difficult to mount and maintain-except the institutes. Therefore, the number of researchers is limited.
The aim of this research is to show that the light-weight and compact pulsed power generator using the inductive energy storage can be used to produce the high energy density plasma. The gas-puff 2-pinch plasma is used as the load of the pulsed power generator. The inductive energy storage pulsed power generator, ASO-II, which was developed at Kumamoto university, is used here. The soft x-ray from the high energy density plasma is compared between the cases with and without the opening switches. The ASO-II with the opening switch produces the current with faster rise time than ASO-II without it. The intensity of soft x-ray from the high energy density plasma was larger in the case using the current with the faster rise time, even though the current was smaller at the tine when the soft x-ray was produced. Therefore, the inductive energy storage pulsed power generator is effective to produce the high energy density plasmas.