Foundamental Study on Fundational Model of Concurrent Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Toshiki  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60111829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUEN Shoji  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70230612)
SAKAI Masahiko  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50215597)
NAOI Tohru  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10207699)
HIRATA Tomio  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10144205)
INAGAKI Yasuyoshi  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023079)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsconcurrent computation / Functional computation model / CCS / broadcast / narrowing / concurrent process / term rewriting system / dynamic term rewriting calculas / 並行プロセス / 動的項書換 / 論理型計算モデル / 同期通信
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop a functional model of concurrent computation based on narrowing such that we can analyze and verify concurrent programs by using rewriting techniques.
The results we obtained in the research project are as follows.
We first proposed a computation model called Dynamic Term Rewriting Calculus (DTRC, for short). It is a preliminary version of our target model. DTRC has features such as dynamically changing rewrite rules during computation and hierarchically declaring function symbols, variables and rewrite rules. We obtained fundamental results on confluency and termination of DTRC terms.
We also investigated the theory of process algebras and proposed two extensions of CCS. One is CCS with limit values. It has term rewriting systems as the mechanism for defining (possibly limit) values and has the feature of branching by a limit value. We gave a semantics for the extended CCS by introducing a new concept of test precision. The other extension is CCS with broadcast (called CCS+b). It formalizes broadcast which is characterized with one-to-many communication and nondeterministic communication in receiving signals. We obtained commutativity and associativity lows for choice and parallel composition operators, and expansion low. These lows are useful for analyzing processes.
We studied tree pattern matching and found a parallel algorithm for tree pattern matching which improved the algorithm of Ramesh et al. in time and space.