Research on Construction and Performance Evaluation of Information Flow Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Toshiharu  Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Appl. Math. & Phys. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40025911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Appl. Math. & Phys. Assistant., 工学部, 助手 (70224813)
TAKINE Tetsuya  Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Appl. Math. & Phys. Assistant., 工学部, 助手 (00216821)
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Appl. Math. & Phys. Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00135526)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInformation Flow Network / Performance Evaluation / Suport tool for performance evaluation / Queueing Theory / 知識ベース / シミュレーション / フレキシブル生産システム / 性能評価支援ツ-ル / FDDI / CSMA / CD / ゲ-トウェイ
Research Abstract
The research activities inthese three years are summarized as follows. 1. Performance of interconnecting gateways between CSMA/CD LAN's is studied. 2. Some of the polling systems are analyzed rigorously and approximately. 3. Some queueing systems with different service disciplines and schedulings are studied. 4. As an application of queueing network analysis, behavior of some Flexible Manufacturing Systems are studied. 5. An aspect of ATM exchange system is studied with queuing theory. 6. Hybrid support tool for performance evaluation of information system with know;edge database is proposed and a proto type system is implemented.