Development of a congenic strain on the mouse prion protein gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HANDA Sumio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50037503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMOTO Tetsuyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20192560)
MOHRI Shirou  Saga Medical School,Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40117271)
立石 潤  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (70033305)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsanimal model / Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease(CJD) / prion disease / congenic mouse / SCID mouse / follicular dendritic cell(FDC) / 濾胞樹状細胞 / マウス / 戻し交配 / プリオン蛋白遺伝子 / PCR法 / 遺伝子診断 / コンジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Congenic mouse concerning with prion protein (PrP) gene is an useful animal model for Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD) and other so-called "prion disease" of human and animals.
In order to establish a congenic mouse strain on the gene of PrP, we mated with two inbred strains of mice using back-cross method between NZW/Sea which has PrP-a allele and I/LnJ has PrP-b allele. PrP allelic analysis at DNA level was established and improved to select heterozygote out of the offspring. When the back-crossing generation was developed at 6th, the breeding was disordered. We have re-started new back-crossing from the beginning. So, it will take more time to establish a mouse congenic strain with PrP gene.
On the other hand, we found that C.B.17-scid(SCID) mouse has an unique susceptibility to prion disease, that is, the incubation period after intraperitoneal inoculation with CJD agent is more than 600 days whereas it is about 150 days after intracerebral inoculation, and no abnormal isoform PrP are detected in the follicular dendritic cells (FDCs) of spleen and lymph node.
These evidence suggest that FDCs may play a major role on the accumulation of abnormal PrP and the incubation period after intraperitoneal inoculation with CJD.
SCID mouse should be an useful model to clarify the mechanism of prion disease.
We are going to progress an animal model of prion disease to combine the congenic mouse with SCID mouse.