Basic study for establishment of usefulness of a new inbred rat strain THA in brain science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Sadayoshi  Tokai Univ.Sch.Med., Prof, 医学部, 教授 (90055707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hideki  Cent.Inst.for Exp. Animals, Chief, 遺伝研究室, 室長 (30142053)
YOSHIDA Takahiko  Tokai Univ.Sch.Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90200998)
MISAWA Tetsuo  Tokai Univ.Sch.Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80056340)
AIKAWA Hiroyuki  Tokai Univ.Sch.Med., Assist, 医学部, 助手 (40102850)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLearningBehavior / InbredRat / Neuroscience / Neurotransmitter / 学習 / ラット / アセチルコリン / モノアミン / 免疫機能 / 遺伝子マップ / 近交系 / 高学習ラット / 脳内神経伝達物質 / 遺伝的プロファイル
Research Abstract
1.Neurobehavioral characteristics of the THA rat strain The THA rat strain performed superior learning and displayed small individual differences of learning performance, not only in the Sidman avoidance task, but also in two different tasks, namely, water E-maze and two-way shuttle avoidance, compared to the Jcl-Wistar strain. No apparent difference was present in developement, circadian rhysm of spontaneous activity, and open-field activity between the two strains.
2.Neurochemical characteristics of the THA rat strain The THA rat strain released much Ach compared to the Jcl-Wistar strain in striatum, but no significant difference was present in cortex between the two strain s. The THA rat strain showed high responce of Ach release to scopolamin, compared to the Jcl-Wistar strain in cortex, but no apparent difference was indicated in striatum between the two strains. No difference was present in release of mono-amine metabolites between the two strains.
3.Genetic characteristics of the THA rat strain The amylase-1 on the loci of the THA rat strain was different to that of the Jcl-Wistar strain.
4.Immunological characteristics of the THA rat strain The THA rat strain showed much T-cell subset, especially Th cell, compared to the Jcl-Wistar strain in the examination of subpopulation of lymphocyte. No difference were indicated in the proliferative response, and mixed lymphocyte reaction between the two strains.