Development of novel marker loci of rat by detecting variable number of tandem repeats using polymerase chain reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionImamichi Institute for Animal Reproduction
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Tetsuo  Imamichi Institute for Animal Reproduction, Fifth Research Divesion, Resercher, 第五研究部, 研究員 (80178011)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRat / Polymorphism / Marker loci / Repetitive sequence / Polymerase chain reaction / Linkage map / IL-3 / SVS-IV / インタ-ロイキン / 精のう腺タンパク
Research Abstract
Identification of genetic markers exhibiting variations among inbred rat s&W are highly desired. In the present study, some marker loci were established by detecting variable number of tandem repeats(VNTR)using polymerase chain reaction(PCR).
A polymorphism of VNTR in rat interleukin-3 gene, Il-3, was investigated by PCR. There were detected four types of the amplified fragments in 28 inbred rat strains. Searegation analysis revealed the linkage between Il-3 locus and Gh, RatNGFRR, or RatABPG loci, which are located on rat chromosome 10. It was thus concluded that the Il-3 locus is located on rat chromosome 10 with following order of loci ; Gh-RatNGFRR-RatABPG-Il-3.
The rat seminal vesicle secretion(SVS)IV gene also contains a VNTR. This region was amplified using PCR and tnree alleles were found in 24 strains. This variation segregated as an autosomal codominant manner. We designated this locus as Svs-4. Analysis of linkages between the Svs-4 locus and other loci revealed that this locus is closely linked to Svp-1 and a loci, which belong to rat linkage group IV. Therefor the Svs-4 loci is revealed to belong to the linkage group IV.
Microsatellite sequences of rat containing dinucleotide repeats were searched in DNA databases. Among the obtained microsatellites sequences, several sequences were analyzed by PCR to examine size variation in inbred rat strains. All of the microsatellite sequences were variable in size, indicating that the microsatellite loci should be useful marker for linkage analyses of the rat.
It was thus concluded that the VNTR loci should be powerful tool for constructing linkage map of the rats. We are now progress in constructing the maps of particular chromosomes of the rats by linkage analyses using the VNTR loci.