調理における調味機構の解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Atsuko  Ochanomizu University Department of Food and Nutrition Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60017233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷澤 容子  お茶の水女子大学, 家政学部, 助手 (30227227)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDiffusion / Diffusion coefficient / Seasoning / 拡散 diffusion / 調味料 sea soning / 拡散Diffusion / 拡散係数Diffusion Coefficieut
Research Abstract
Cubes of corn starch, egg albumin, and soy protein gel, with side lengths of 1-5 cm, were soaked in a 0.1M sodium chloride solution and agar gels were soaked in a 0.1M sucrose solution at 25゚C for 0-24 hours, and the apparent diffusion coefficients (D_<app>) of these substances in three-dimensional diffusion were obtained. Furthermore, the effective diffusion coefficients (D_e) of these substances in one-dimensional diffusion using semi-infinite gel slabs were also measured. It is recognized that all of the values of D_<app> in various gel cubes imply two kinds of properties as that mentioned in the previous report that is 1) the value of D_<app> is less that of D_e, and 2) the value of D_<app> decreases sharply in the last stage of the transport. This result indicates that these two kinds of properties for D_<app> are accepted for the transport of the substances in various gel cubes.