Curriculum and Teaching Method for the Family and Child Care Education in Home Economics at Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Katsuko  Ochanomizu University Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (70008035)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshome economics education / curriculum / teaching method / family education / child care education / senior high school / students' interests / life span / 教育内容 / 学習要求 / 家族 / 保育 / 高校生の意識 / 男女共学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an advisable curriculum and effective educational methods for family and child care education in secondary school home economics for both sexes.
The questionnaires were completed by almost 1400 senior high school students in Tokyo and Kanagawa prefectures. Students' interests in home economics education, their concerns in their everyday life, their needs for the methods in their home economics class were investigated. The result were : Both boys and girls had strong concerns about 'recreation and personal interests', 'individuality and characteristics', 'future work'. Students showed less interest in almost items which were prescribed in the "course of study" of home economics for upper secondary schools. Students showed strong interest in their near future, self understanding and their way of life. They showed less interest concerning the stage of early childhood, and showed more interest in the items which indicated personal decisions and ideas than the items which were expressed objectively.
The results indicated that co-education curriculum for family and child care education and teaching methods should be developed to meet adolescent needs and concerns
A new curriculum and four units of teaching plan for the family and child care education, which brought out personal decisions and ideas in everyday life from birth to death, were developed. The teaching plans for the unit of "living with other people" were experimentally carried out by cooperative teachers. The teachers and students rated the plan and the teaching methods after the classes. A great many students were satisfied with the classes which followed the teaching plans of "living with other people". The home economics classes which meet students needs and concerns were highly evaluated by the students.