Study of Independent Parent-Child Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJOETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
OTAKI Midori  JOETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF HOME ECONOMICS EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40056388)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLongitudinal Study / Cross-Sectional Study / Interaction / Father-Mother-Child Relationship / Responsiveness / Attachment Object / 母親 / 父親 / 子ども観 / 社会的支援システム / 子育て観 / 年齢差 / 母親の就業形態 / 縦継研究 / 子ども / 愛着 / 育児意識 / ストレンジ・シチュエィション法 / 日常生活場面 / 半統制場面 / 2歳時
Research Abstract
There were 2 purposes for this study. One was to study 13 parent-child pairs continuously for 2 years and find out the responsiveness of the father, mother and child as time went by. The other was to study 700 pairs of parents who had a child to find out if a generalization of the results obtained by the first study could be done.
The following facts were found out by analyzing the results of this study : 1 The frequency of mother-child interaction and father-child interaction depends on how the parents consider the issue. 2 There is no content difference between the father-child and mother-child relationship. 3 When both the father and mother consider the child's action as a suggestion for interaction ( even though this may not be the reason for his action ), they tend to respond. Based on this, the responsiveness of parents will be enhanced if the mother and father have the same space, time and subjects in common with the child. 4 There are more cases in which both the fathers and mothers, thinking that the child has chosen them as the attachment object, have positive relationships with their child. 5 There are more fathers and mothers who have more meaningful feelings toward their younger children than toward their older ones than those who don't. 6 Regarding the support from society, there are a lot of fathers and mothers who wish for financial support. There are more mothers than fathers who would like the social situations to be improved, such as curtailing work hours, so that they can perform better as mothers and workers.