Food Chemical Study on Cultured Fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kinji  Nara Women's Univ., Dept . of Home economics, Professor, 学政学部, 教授 (20031643)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscultured yellowtail / wild yellowtail / K-value / TBA-value / alpha-tocopherol / 天然魚 / 硬さ / 脂質含量 / コラ-ゲン / 圧出ドリップ
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to compare muscle components and their changes during storage among wild-- and cultured-fish. Results obtained are summarized as follows :
(1)The increasing rate of K-value of skeletal muscle during storage was higher in cultured-yellowtail than in wild-one, and it is suggested that there may be some correlation between the increasing rate of K-value and lipid content of muscle.
(2)Concentration of alpha-tocopherol in muscle lipid was higher in wild-Yellowtail than in cultured one, and the decreasing rate of alpha-tocopherol during storage was larger in wild-fish.
(3)In muscle of cultured-Yellowtail, TBA-value was higher than in wild one. The TBA value of yellowtail muscle was inversely relative(r = - 0.86)to the concentration of alpha-toccopherol in muscle lipid. The increasing rate of TBA-value during storage was larger in cultured fish.
Yellowtail usually intakes sardine as a feed, but the sardine, on which cultured--Yellowtail feeds, should have been subject to prolonged frozen storage, when lipid peroxidation reactions proceeds. Then, these defference of muscle constituents observed between cultured- and wild-yellowtailseem to be the result of the difference in degree of lipid peroxidation of the feed intaken. As mentioned above, the shelf life of yellowtaii. judged by K-value and TBA-value as the freshness index, depended upon the levels of lipid and d-tocopherol in muscle, therefore, it is reasonable to assume that the shelf life of cultured--Yellowtail should fluctuate depending upon the properties of feed.