Non-Destructive Analysis of Food Protein Content by Near Infrared Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Teruyoshi  Nara Women's University Department of Food Science and Nutrition Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10027196)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNIR / Near infrared / Non-destructive analysis / Protein / Milk / Food composition / 近赤外合光分析 / 非破壊分析 / 定量分析
Research Abstract
Effects of food constituents, temperature and pH on near infrared spectroscopy for protein in aqueous solution in a transmittance mode were investigated. Bovine serum albumin was used as the model protein. Clear absorptions of the second derivative spectrum, which were due to protein, were observed at 1692, 1738, 1856, 2056, 2170 and 2286 nm. of these absorptions, the absorption at 2170 nm was not significantly influenced in terms of wavelength and absorption intensity even when salt, sugar, amino acid, oil and detergent were present, and even when pH and temperature were changed. These results suggest that a choice of the wavelength 2170 nm is required to determine protein content with a highly accuracy. Next, in order to establish a calibration for protein content in oil/water emulsions, effect of oil content on the determination of protein content was investigated. An amended equation was derived using optical intensities both at 2170 nm(protein)and 2306 nm(oil), and a highly accurate determination of protein(0-10%)was obtained over a wide range of oil content(1-15%). These results suggest that NIR measurements by transmittance mode are effective for the determination of protein content in milk.