Research on Problem of Water Pollution Caused by Domestic Waste Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionSakura no Seibo Junior College
Principal Investigator
ARAI Fusako (1992)  Sakura no Seibo Junior College, Home Economics, Assistant Professor, 家政学科, 助教授 (10193054)
南 一守 (1990-1991)  桜の聖母短期大学, 家政学科, 教授 (60200078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Yasuhiro  Sakura no Seibo Junior College, Home Economics, Full-time Lecturer, 家政学科, 講師 (50161849)
KIMURA Michiko  Sakura no Seibo Junior College, Home Economics, Full-time Lecturer, 家政学科, 講師 (70214898)
荒井 冨佐子  桜の聖母短期大学, 家政学科, 助教授 (10193054)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordswater pollution / domestic waste water / gray water / COD / sewerage / 汚濁負荷量 / 水質環境保全 / 水濁汚濁 / 生活雑排水 / 超音波洗浄
Research Abstract
The polluted conditions of two Fukushima city rivers, the Harai and Omori, were examined. The Harai river is flowing through an urban area equipped with a sewerage, whereas the Omori river flows through a farm area and the suburbs with no sewerage system. In the Harai river the revels of COD were law. On the other hand, water pollution progressed under the Omori river by domestic water.
The questionnarie for domestic waste water was conducted on 555 households of adjacent residents. 86% of residential households recognized that water pollution was mainly caused by domestic waste water(especially gray water). However, it was shown that organic pollutant liquids (water washed rice, soup stock and residuary soup etc.) were flushed into the sinks of most houses.
It was evident that the levels of pollution load in gray water and quantities of detergents were reduced by washing dishes wiped off the soils.
In future, it is important that countermeasures according to home circumstances be incorporated to alleviate these problems.