Absorption Ability of Odor for Wool as Clothing Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionSeitoku Junior College of Nutrition
Principal Investigator
GOCHO Hiromi  Seitoku Junior College Food and Nutrition Lecturer of Nutrition, 食物栄養学科, 講師 (80114916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Miyuki  Seitoku Junior College Food and Nutrition Assistant of Nutrition, 食物栄養学科, 助手
TUTUI Tomomi  Seitoku Junior College Food and Nutrition Professor of Nutrition, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (20132079)
Project Period (FY) 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInverse gas chromatography / Terpenoid / Retention volume / Heat of adsorption / 吸着熱
Research Abstract
Inverse gas chromatography was used to determine retention volumes for various probes on wool. These probes were terpenoids : beta-pinene, ferandrene, limonene, linalool, citral and l-carvone, which were useful as raw materials for flavors and fragrances. These terpenoids had various functional groups, respectively.
The retention volumes(V_R) of all systems were linearly related with sample size. This fact indicated a weak interaction between wool yarns and probe molecules. The limiting retention volumes(V_R^O) increased with increasing the polarity of probes and strongly depended on the type of functional groups.
A plot of in Vg^O against 1/T(K), that is, a retention diagram showed a linearity over the whole variety of probes. The plot should be linear for a retention mechanism which dose not change over the temperature range applied. The slope of this straight segment is given by *Hi/R, where *Hi is the heat of adsorption of probe on the wool surface and R is the gas constant. Although the values of the limiting specific retention volume(Vg^O) varied slightly, the calculated values of the heat of adsorption(*Hi) were independent of its values for limonene/wool systems.