Analysis of the amino-carbonyl complexes in commercial milk products affected milk allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTokaigakuen Women's College
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuko  Tokaigakuen Women's College, Domestic Science, Professor., 生活学科, 教授 (10082356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tsukasa  Nagoya University, Department of Food Science and Technology, Assistant professo, 農学部, 助教授 (20144131)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAmino-carbonyl reaction / monoclonal antibody / food allergy / milk products / 市販殺菌乳 / スキムミルク / アミノーカルボニル反応 / 乳児用調製乳 / モノクロ-ン抗体 / 市販乳 / 市販乳製品 / 実態調査
Research Abstract
The food allergies were investigated in 1,514 children at nursery schools in Nagoya city and others. The percentage of diseases was 10%, and 40.6% of patients got sick before the age of one. Egg and milk products were the main allergens for them. The kinds of weaning diets and lactation milks taken were not different among the patient children. In the families with allergic children more members of the families were predispositioned to suffer allergies. Mothers whose children suffered allergies were very fond of foods in their pregnancy and lactation periods.
In the present study, we used the monoclonal antibody for specific detection of lactose-protein Maillard adducts as potential milk allergens in commercial milk products such as skim milks, infant powdered milks, pasteurized milks and milk beverages. Meilard adducts were detected with high sensitivity in all eight infant milk samples tested but not in raw milk by ELISA. Furthermore, protein blotting analysis demonstrated that high molecular weight milk proteins such as lactoferrin, BSA and IgG as well as caseins in the infant milks were stained strongly with the monoclonal antibosy. Lactose-protein Maillard adducts were also detected immunochemically in 6 skim milk samples. In the case of skim milks, the high reactivity of monoclonal antibody was observed in lower molecular milk proteins such as beta-LG and alpha-LA as well as caseins. In the case of pasteurized milks, Maillard adducts were hardly detected in LLT milks.
Thus this monoclonal antibody is useful for the specific detection of lactose-protein amino carbonyl adducts and the analysis of lactose-modified milk proteins in the complex mixture systems of foods and food products.