Research on New Heating Cookers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen Women's Jr. Coll.
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Tetsuyo  Shijonawate Gakuen Women's Jr. Coll ・Dept. Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学科, 教授 (90149584)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTow hundred volt electric heating cookers / One hundred volt electric heating cookers / Halogen heaters / Sheathed heaters / Magnetic induction heating cookers / Thermal efficiency / High-temperature cooking functions / Thermal retention / 電気エネルギ- / 200V電圧 / 電化調理用加熱機器 / 200V電圧調理機器 / 100V電圧調理機器 / 都市ガスエネルギ-
Research Abstract
The use of 200V electricity for household appliances is expected to grow rapidly. A few 200V electric heating cookers have already been mardeted for general household use. I have collected data ni the practicability of 200V heating cool(ers. The research done so far has clarified the following points.
1. A comparison was made of 200V electric heating cookers, including halogen heaters, sheathed heaters, and magnetic induction heating cookers. judged by its thermal efficiency, and water temperature increase rate, the magnetic induction heating cooker was found to be the most effective as it has high-temperature cooking functions equivalent to gas heaters. Halogen and sheatlied heating cookers need many improvements as they are still inferior to gas heaters in both practicability and economy.
2. Tow hundred volt electric heating cookers have been found effective for boiling greens and hot plate roasting, both of which would have been impossible using conventional IOOV appliances.
3. One of the distinctive features of 200V heating cookers is thermal retention. In the interests of energy conservation, I tested the possible use of this feature by boiling a rice gruel. Judged by the physical properties and taste of the gruel, it seems there is a good possibility of putting the thermal retention feature of 200V appliances to good use.