| Project/Area Number |
02680089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
KANAMORI Osamu (1991-1992) Dep. of Mod. Lang.& Cul. Univ. of Tsukuba, 現代語現代文化学系, 助教授 (90192541)
杉山 滋郎 (1990) 筑波大学, 哲学思想学系, 講師 (30179171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Shigeo Fac. of Science, Univ. of Hokkaido, 理学部, 助教授 (30179171)
小林 傳司 南山大学, 文学部, 助教授 (70195791)
金森 修 筑波大学, 現代語・現代文化学系, 講師 (90192541)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Animal machine / anthropomorphism / the theory of environment / die Umwelt / a technophilosophry / an emergent creation / Creativity 8 norm / a philosophical anthropology / コンデイヤック / 動物の搾取 / 比較心理学 / 明治以降の日本の生命観 / 日本人の死を巡る意識 / 明治・大正期の科学啓蒙主義 / 生命観 / 人間観 / 文化相対主義 / 生物学史 / 比較思想 / 科学観 |
| Research Abstract |
At the beginning of this research, Kanamori intended to analyze exclusively "the Treatise on animals" of Condillac, but, on the course of research, Kanamori realised that this subject include many important items to be approfounded. Especially the works of french epistemologist G.Canguilhem gave many inspirations to continue this research. As the results, Kanamori wrote five articles as the following. 1: an article about an anthropomorphism, which analyses a paradox of the psychology and the reminiscence of anthropomorphic images in many studies on ethology and comparative psychology. 2: an article about the theory of environment, especially about the constructive and subjective theory of environment, which refuses to conceive the man as a pure passive existence in a geographical or ecological environment. 3: an article which analyses the conception of Canguilhem about the machine and the relation of machine and the man. Canguilhem assert that one cannot understand a machine as a radically different thing from a man. 4: an article about the technique and the life. 5: an article about the esthetical theory of Alain, and the technical or technophilosophical implication of this theory. Sugiyama is preparing many documents about the japanese conceotions about the natural science in modern times. Sugiyama does'nt write any article, but he will write before long.