Project/Area Number |
02680090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Masakatsu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20106959)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | History of Science / Galileo Galilei / Seventeenth Century / ガリレオ、ガリレイ |
Research Abstract |
(1) Galileo Galilei's early study on mechanics around 1602 is reconstructed in detail. Yoshinaka, Wisan and Ito suggest Galileo's wrong deduction of Theorem III of Two New Sciences, the De motu locali, in his early attempt. Their suggestion is criticized and shown to be not plausible. (2) Drake's conjecture that Galileo discovered the Law of fall after he had found the law of pendulum is studied intensively analyzing his early manuscripts related. (3) Basing on a analysis of the logical structure of the mechanics part of Galileo's Two New Sciences and Dialogue, a chronological order of Galileo's manuscripts is proposed. (4) Some of Galileo's important manuscripts on motion in latin are translated into Japanese.