Relationship between "Fitness age" and "Biological age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITANI Toshio (1992)  Kyoto University, Assit. Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (90175638)
中村 栄太郎 (1990-1991)  京都大学, 教養部, 助教授 (00026808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Eitarou  Kyoto University, Prof., 総合人間学部, 教授 (00026808)
森谷 敏夫  京都大学, 教養部, 助教授 (90175638)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAging / Fitness Age / Biological Age / 性差 / 中高年者 / 活力年齢 / 主成分モデル / 相対的貢献度 / 主成分分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether adult men and women who are in a state of high physical fitness are in a good health state biologically, in terms of biological and physical fitness ages as estimated by statistical means. Biological and fitness ages were estimated from the data related to physiological functions and fitness tests, respectively by a principal component model. The correlation coefficients between biological and fitness ages were 0.72 (p < 0.01, for men) and 0.70 (p < 0.01), respectively. Therefore, those who were in a state of high physical fitness were considered to be in good biological condition. Addition studies with known ischemic heart disease patients and those with high coronary heart disease risk factors indicated that the group with high risk factors showed in average estimated biological age was nearly 5 years old than those without any risk factors.