A Study of Technical Terms used in the Theory of "New Physical Education" in America.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University, faculty of Letters, Dept. of P. E.
Principal Investigator
OTAGIRI Kiichi  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Dept. of P. E. ; Prof., 文学部教育学科, 教授 (40093554)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNew Physical Education / Technical Terms / System of Trems / Conputer / T. D. Wood / J. F. Williams / C. W. Hetherington. / C.W.ヘザリントン / 語巣・イディオム / T.D.Wood / J.F.Williams
Research Abstract
This paper is intended to clear outlines of technical terms, used in theory of "New Physical Education" in America. And it is also intended to give some instances for the purpose of specifing its characteristic and/or original use of terms.
For that, two special works and three articles, which have been known as typical historical materials for "New Physical Education" in America, are selected as follow.
(1)T. D. Wood, R. Cassidy, "New Physical Education. "(1927)
(2)J. F. Williams, "The Principles of Physical Education. "(1927)
(3)T. D. Wood, "Physical Education. "(Part I, Health and Education), The Ninth Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education, The University of Chicago Press, 1910, pp. 75-104.
(4)J. F. Willians, "Education Through the Physical. " The Journal of Higher Education, Vol. 1, May, 1930, pp. 279-282.
(5)C. W. Hetherington, "fundamental Education. " American Physical Education Review, Vol. 15, December, 1910, pp. 629-635.
By the aid of a computer, all sentences and words used in above historical materials have inputted and compiled as a data base in text files. The fully worked-out method of searching for technical terms which build up a theory of "New Physical Education", especially in its characteristic and/or original use, have carried out.
As the result of the search for terms, a list of 1, 700 related terms in "New Physical Education" is tentatively brought to completion. And on the base of the list of important keywords as follow, all quotations with its sentence are adduced from above-mentioned deta base. That key-words are ; physical culture, education, physical education, movement, gymnastics, system, physical training, training, physical exercise, exercise, movement, and activity.