A Socioeconomic Study of Sport for All Event Toward the Community Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasuo  Kobe University, Dept. of Physical Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (90094531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAWA Haruo  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Dept. of Physical Education, 体育学部, 助教授 (70208312)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSport event / Community development / Sport for All / Economic impact / Socialization / New sport / Tourism / スポ-ツ / イベント / 社会的影響 / 経済波及効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to examine the socioeconomic impact of sport event toward the community development. Questionnaire survey and field research were conducted to the participants of the "National Sport and Recreation Festival" in 1990 and 1991. The number of sample was 906 for 1990 and 1125)for 1991.
The main results obtained were as follows :
1. Social backgrounds of the participants were different from those of athletes at other national athletic events. Most of the participants were middle-aged, consisting of housewife and white collor employees.
2. Participants' attitude toward the sport event was more "fun and socializing" -oriented rather than "wining" oriented.
3. With regard to the participants in "new sport" events, most of them were resocialized into sport at the life stages of middle-aged and elderly.
4. There was a strong relationship between participants' evaluation of the event and the intention of revisit to the prefecture where the event was held.
5. Participants of "Sport for Allt" event were interested in sightseeing of the area, whine : 70 percent of the participants in the Festival '91 went out for sightseeing.
6. After the national event of "Sport for All" was held, local events started in the area.
7. In terms of new sports, institutionalization were able to seen at local areas influenced by those national events on "Sport for All.