A study on the physical fitness and values of blood chemistry on running group in old men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINAMITANI Kazutoshi  Juntendo Univ., School of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (80053023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Kasuke  Juntendo Univ., School of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (00053025)
ITOH Mamoru  Juntendo University, School of Physical Education
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOld men / Runner / Serum Lipid / Serum enzyme / LDH-isozyme / CPK-isozyme / 最大酸素摂取量 / LDHアイソザイム / CPKアイソザイム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to obtain basic information for studying the mechanism of sudden death during exercise. In it, strength and biochemical blood tests were performed on elderly people who had run in marathons.
In 1990, the physical condition at rest of 14 subjects (average age 61.2 years) was determined by making electrocardiograms and testing their strength and blood biochemistry. In 1991, the tests on their physical condition were continued and the results of biochemical blood tests carried out on seven of the subjects before and after running in a marathon (average age 68.2 years) were studied.
In the strength tests, a great variation was seen from person to person but the subjects on the whole were much stronger than the average elderly person.
Abnormalities were seen in the electrocardiograms of several of the subjects but it was considered that they would cause no trouble if they continued to exercise as they had been doing.
The high age of the subjects and the effects of exercise were reflected in the results of the blood biochemistry tests. The changes in biochemical blood tests resulting from exercise are being studied at present.
These results do not provide an easy scientific answer to the problem of sudden death during exercise. Therefore, using them as a basis, it is planned to collect more of the same kind of information and study types of medical check that will enable elderly people to exercise safely.