A study on redistribution of peripheral blood flow in combined exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Physical Fitness, Japan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KAGATA Atsuko  Research Institute of Physical Fitness, Japan Women's College of Physical Education Professor, 体育学部・基礎体力研究所, 教授 (80083096)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsredistribution of blood / attenuated exercise hyperaemia / vasucular resistance / combined exercise / 肘屈曲運動 / 肘伸展運動 / 下腿血流量 / 血管コンダクタンス / 単独運動 / 前腕血流量 / 抑制的加算 / 運動強度
Research Abstract
Redistribution of blood flow to skeletal muscle was determined in combined exercise. Exercise models used in the present study were handgrip contraction (H) , plantar flexion (P), elbow flexion (EF), and elbow extension (EE), which were performed seperately or simultaneously at a frequency of 60 contractions/min. Blood flow was measured by venous occlusion plethysmography using a rubber-strain gauge. The results obtained were summarized as follows ;
1. A significant reduction in calf blood flow (CBF) after P at 10%MVC(P10)combined with H50 and H70 was observed. No significant difference in CBF was found between CBFs of single exercise P10 and combined exercise of P10+H30.
2. Adding P exercise of different intensities to H10 caused an attenuated exercise hyperaena in forearm after H10P50, while FBF after H10P70 increased.
3. Inhibited hyperaesia in the active calf was always observed when H50 was added to P10 at 2, 5 and 10 minutes of exercise.
4. Muscle sympathetic nerve activity was augmented when H50 exercise was added to P10.5. Adding EF50 to P10 caused a reduction in CBF, while no significant changes were apparent at EF10 or EE10.
In conclusion, adding exercise of high intensity causes an attenuated hyperaesia in the active muscle working at lower intensity. Critical intensity is around 50% MVC.