Project/Area Number |
02680115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SOGAWA Tsuneo WASEDA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HUMAN SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 教授 (70179373)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | China / minorities / ethnic sport / traditional sport / Yunnan / Kwangsi / bibliography / ethnography / エスニックスポ-ツ / スポ-ツ人類学 / 中国少数民族 / 広西省 |
Research Abstract |
The present project aimed to make a data base of China minorities' ethnic sport. But the work was districted to Yunnan and Kwangsi districts, owing to difficulties for this project to cover the whole China. The work lasted for two years. It was the task for the first year to make a bibliography of the minorities' ethnic sport in China, and for the second year it was subject to complete an ethnic sport ethnography and the final report of this project. The two years work resulted in the bibliography with 1015 items of references and the ethnography which contained 44 ethnic sports of 8 minorities.