The role of Harderian gland derived growth factor and growth inhibitor in the development of Harderian gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANO Kazutaka  Tokyo University, Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部(医), 助手 (70111507)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHarderian Gland / HGDGF / 1-alkyl-2,3-diacylglycerol / growth factor / cornea stromal cells / 脂質代謝 / 1-アルオn 2.3-ジアシルグリセロール / ハ-ダ-腺由来細胞成長因子 / ハ-ダ-腺初代培養細胞 / ノ-アルキル-2,3-ジアシルグリセロ-ル / 脂質合成 / ハ-ダ-胞培養細胞 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
The Harderian gland is well developed in rodents and in some other animals. The guinea pig Harderian gland secretes 1-alkyl- 2,3-diacylglycerol that may facilitate the movement of the eye. Although several actions other than lubrication have been reported, the precise role of the Harderian gland remain to be fully elucidated. We have purified a growth factor from the Harderian gland of guinea pig and named it Harderian gland derived growth factor (HGDGF). This factor differs from PDGF, TGF, IGF and EGF, but resembles FGF. However, this factor did not stimulate human endothelial cells which require fibroblast growth factor. These results show that HGDGF differs from FGF and is a previously undescribed factor. We also found a growth inhibitory factor in the guinea pig Harderian gland which inhibited the growth of cultured Harderian gland cells. In this study, I intended to elucidate the physiological role of the growth stimulating or growth inhibiting factors in the development and the maintenance of the Harderian gland and surrounding tissues.
A part of cDNA has been cloned and isolation of full size mRNA from cultured Harderian gland cells is now in progress. The HGDGF stimulated the growth of cultured cornea stromal cells. The combined use of HGDGF with other growth factor such as FGF and PDGF increased the cell growth. The growth stimulating activity of HGDGF was inhibited by suramin in a different manner from that of FGFs. These findings suggest that HGDGF plays a role in the repair of injured parts of the cornea and in the maintenance of the cornea stromal cells. I also established the cultured guinea pig harderian gland cells maintaining the lipid synthesis. The cultured cell system will be useful tool for the analysis of the role of growth factors in the Harderian gland.