The regulation of expression and function of glycoshingolipids on cell surfaces with an inhibitor of glucosylceramide synthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Kei-ichi  Associate Professor, Department of Lipid Biochemistry, Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医・心脈管病研, 助教授 (80012756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKETOMI Tamotsu  Professor, Department of Lipid Biochemistry, Shinshu University School of Medici, 医・心脈管病研, 教授 (30020704)
HARA Atsushi  Assistant Professor, Department of Lipid Biochemistry, Shinshu University School, 医・心脈管病研, 講師 (70126697)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGlycosphingolipid / Glycolipid biosynthesis / Sphingolipid / Ganglioside / Neuroblastoma cell / Neurite outgrowth / Cell differentiation / Cell growth / 糖転移酵素
Research Abstract
1-Phenyl-2-decanoylamino-3-morpholino-1-propanol (PDMP), an effective inhibitor of UDP-glucose:ceramide glucosyltransferase, caused inhibition of cell growth in murine neuroblastoma cell lines. Metabolic labeling of glycosphingolipids with [14C]galactose in NS-20Y, Neuro2a, and N1E-115 cells showed reduced incorporation of radioactivity into gangliosides and neutral glycosphingolipids when threo-PDMP was present in the medium. Treatment of NS-20Y cells with threo-PDMP resulted in a time-dependent decrease in mass levels of gangliosides and neutral glycosphingolipids. After 24h in the presence of 50muM threo-PDMP, neutral glycosphingolipid mass was reduced to 32%, where glucosylceramide was the most affected (90% decrease). The ganglioside mass was reduced to 57% of the original content. Neurite outgrowth from neuroblastoma cells in serum-free medium was significantly inhibited by threo-PDMP in a dose-dependent manner. Threo-PDMP also caused retraction of neurites which had been induced to extend in serum-free medium. Pretreatment of cells with GM1 partially restored the ability of NS-20Y cells for neurite outgrowth in the medium containing threo-PDMP. These results suggest a possible role for glycosphingolilids in neurite outgrowth of murine neuroblastoma cells. Ceramide, sphingomyelin and sphingo-sine were found to accumulate in NS-20Y cells after treatment with threo-PDMP. Exogenous sphingosine inhibited neurite outgrowth and caused retraction of neurites. Neurite outgrowth from NS-20Y cells was inhibited by N,N-dimethyl-sphingosine (50% inhibition at -0.1 muM), sphingosine(-0.8 muM),N-hexanoyl-sphingosine (-1 muM), and N-acethylsphingosine(-10muM). A protein kinase inhibitor, H-7, did not affect the neurite outgrowth, suggesting the inhibitory effect of these sphingolipids is protein kinase C-independent.