Glococonjugates on the renal tubular cell surface of mammalian kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Ineo  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10012725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMORI Michiko  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70211406)
TANAKA Naoko  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40184353)
NAGAI Ken-ichi  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70155901)
ARITOMI Keiko  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50142451)
金子 希代子  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (90147075)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordskidney / renal tublar cell line / sulfated glycolipids / gangliosides / osmotic adaptation / instrumental analysis / ^1H-NMR / ^<13>C-NMR / ^<35>Sー標識 / ^1HーNMR / ^<13>CーNMR / 浸透圧
Research Abstract
1. It was established that GalCer I^3-sulfate and LacCer II^3-sulfate expressions on the renal tubular cells of some mammals, including canine, monkey, porcine, and bovine, were increased linearly with gradual increases of osmolarity in the medium. In addition, two clones resistant to hyperosmotic media were selected form canine MDCK cells. When cultured in isosmotic medium, the concentration of the sulfoglycolipids in these clones was higher than in the wild-type cells. The rate of incorporation of [^<35>S] sulfate into sulfolipids of the clones was also higher than MDCK.
2. V^3alphaFuc, IV^3betaGalNAc, II^3(alphaNeuAc)_2-Gg_4Cer and its structural analogue containing 4-O-acetyl NeuAc were isolated from salmon kidney. The structures were determined by compositional, methylation, and ^1H-NMR analyses. The kidney of osteichthyes play roles in not only osmotic regulation but also hematopoiesis. Thus, it should be necessary to elucidate whether the relationship between these unique ganglio … More sides and the glycolipid compositions of the blood cell membrane exist or not.
3. Novel minor sulfated glycolipids, iGb_4Cer IV^3-sulfate, iGb_5Cer V^3-sulfate and Gg_3Cer III^3-sulfate, were isolated from rat kidney. The structures were determined by solvolysis, compositional, methylation, ^1H-NMR analyses, and mass spectormetry. It has been established that the rat kidney contained 3 ganglio-series sulfated glycolipids besides GalCer I^3-sulfate, LacCer II^3-sulfate, and GlcCer I^3-sulfate. However, the occurrence of isoglobo-series sulfated glycolipids has never been reported.
4. The parameters such as chemical shifts or coupling constants were obtained by ^1H- and ^<13>C-NMR analysis of GalCer I^3-sulfate and seminolipid. These data were also compared with that of GalCer containing no sulfate. It is known that the C-H coupling constants (^1J_<c,H>)might depend on the electronegativity of substituent on the carbon atom. The sulfation on C-3 of SM4s galactose residue increased the ^1J_<c,H> of C-1, C-3 to C-5. These result suggested that the sulfate group has some long range effects on the neighboring protons and hydroxyl groups, and/or the substitution by sulfate causes the distortion of the ring structure. Less