Analysis on the transcriptional regulation mechanism of aromatase gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuhiro  Fujita Health University Institute for Comprehensive Medical Science Associate Professor, 総合医科学研究所, 助教授 (00189705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuyo  Fujita Health University Institute for Comprehensive Medical Science Assistant, 総合医科学研究所, 助手 (90080217)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAromatase / Estrogen synthetase / Transcriptional regulation / JEG-3 cell / CAT assay / チトクロ-ムPー450_<AROM> / BeWo細胞
Research Abstract
Aromatase has been known to be widely distributed in various extra-gonadal tissues as well as gonadal tissues and to take part in various physiological functions. The expression of aromatase in these tissues was regulated by tissuespecific factors and tissue-dependent mechanisms. In this study, we used Bewo cells derived from choriocarcinoma for such analyses and analyzed on these complicated regulation mechanisms in the transcription level of aromatase gene. We observed only one promoter site at the approximately 500 base pairs (bp) upstream within 2.8 kb from the transcriptional initiation site of aromatase gene. Unexpectedly, the promoter activity in this site was not responsive to the induction by CAMP or TPA as transcriptional inducers of aromatase gene. The 13 kb fragment of 5'-flanking region of aromatase gene was furhter isolated and the screening of promoter sites in the region was carried out. However, there were not any detectable promoter activities in this region. Then, we used JEG-3 cells derived from choriocarcinoma as more suitable culture cells for analysis of aromatase induction. It was observed in the levels of aromatase activity and mRNA that JEG-3 cells expressed aromatase so much and its expression was regulated by the same factors as human placenta. By using JEG-3 cells, the promoter activity of 5'-flanking region (13 kb) of aromatase gene was examined. Consequently, two promoter sites was newly found in addition to 500 bp upstream site described above. They were located at about 2 kb and 1 kb upstream from the transcriptional initiation site and had promoter activities with positive and negative regulatory actions, respectively. However, in the case of JEG-3 cells, we could not also find any CAMP- or TPA-responsive promoter sites in this region of aromatase gene. Further screening is now being in progress.