THE ADDITIONAL PROPERTIES IN DEFECT CONTROLLED CERAMICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
ATOBE Kozo  PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90027467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Makoto  RESEARCH ASSOCIATE NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, 学校教育学部, 助手 (50199577)
MATSUKAWA Tokuo  ASSOCIATE PROF., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30101281)
FUKUOKA Noboru  PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10029689)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsneutron irradiation / irradiation induced defect / unclear fission damage / atomic vacancy / defect concentration / hardness / nitrides / ceramics / F-中心 / 硬度評価 / 格子欠陥 / 原子炉照射 / Fー中心 / 機械的評価
Research Abstract
The ceramics(AIN,BN)possess a various interesting characterestics, such as,high melting point,very high thermal conductivity and extreme hardness.It is one of the primary candidate materials for use in fusion reactor and conversion of energy at elevated temperature environments. It is the purpose of this experiment to investigate the relation between the defect production and the change of mechanical properties in the nitrides.The production point defects induced by reactor(KUR) neutron and the thermal behavior of the defect in sintered AIN and c-BN were studied using optical a sorption and ESR methods.Further,the enhancement of hardness in irradiated nitrides were also estimated.
1.The specimens were irradiated by neutrons in the range of 2.8 x 10^<15> - 5.3 x 10^<16>n/cm^2(fast neutron:E>0.1 MeV) at 25 K.Fast neutron bombardment and the unclear reactions ^<10>B and ^<14>N with released high energy produce the various type of defects in the nitrides. The defect corresponding the ESR signal in assigned to be an electron trapped nitrogen vacancy. 2.Hardening after neutron irradiation was also studied in these nitrides using the identation method. In especially,hardness in c-BN increased clearly with neutron dose.