INVESTIGATION ON HIGH-RESOLUTION RADIATION-DETECTORS BY THE USE OF Nb-BASED TUNNEL JUNCTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kenji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSOC.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (00159766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yuzuru  KYUSHU TEIKYO JUNIOR COLLEGE PROF., 経営情報科, 教授 (10150484)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSUPERCONDUCTING TUNNEL JUNCTION / RADIATION / X RAY / NIOBIUM / ALUMINUM / PHOTOLITHOGRAPHY / フォトリソグラフィ- / 放射線検出器 / x線検出器 / 二オブ / 準粒子
Research Abstract
It has been presumed that superconducting tunnel junctions for radiation detection show better energy resolution than semiconductor detectors. We made a basic research for applying niobium-based tunnel junctions to radiation detection.
Nb/A1-A10x/Nb junctions of a simple structure was fabricated by photolithographic technique, and 5.9 keV X-ray was measured by them. Non-linear interaction between quasi-particles and phonons was analyzed by the coupled Boltzmann equations, and the behavior of quasiparticles and phonons in the superconductor was elucidated.
In order to obtain better energy resolution under the present technical constraint, a study was made on the design method for the optimum niobium-based tunnel junctions. It was found that there exists an optimum value of normal resistance: The energy resolution is deteriorated when junctions have the normal resistance different from the optimum value.
Finally, discussion about advanced tunnel junctions was made from the viewpoint of both multilayer tunnel junctions and materials suitable for radiation detection.