Study on Variation of Pharmaceutical Activity of gamma-irradiated Preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Syojiro  Osaka Univ.of Pharm.Sci.Dept.of Pharmacy Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40027446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIMATSU Meiko  Osaka Univ.of Pharm.Sci.Dept.of Pharmacy Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (50236171)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsgamma-ray / drug / sterilization / acrinol / enzyme / retention / G-value / de-compose constant / 放射線分解 / 特定菌 / 放射線感受性 / ペプシン製剤 / 共存水分 / アクリノ-ル / 残存率 / 吸収線量 / 含糖ペプシン / 照射容器
Research Abstract
Study on variation of pharmaceutical activity of gamma-irradiated preparation was carried out using acrinol and pepsin. The obtained results are following.
1. Absorbed dose in radiation sterilization of pharmaceutical preparation By using Fricke dosimeter, it has been found experimentally that the absorbed doses of the samples in vessels of different sizes, materials, volumes and so on are not equal in the same gamma-irradiation condition. The fractional corrections of the exposure to the absorbed dose was estimated to be 6-7% for organic vessels and 9-10% for glass vial.
2. Study on radio-decomposition of pharmaceutical component in some dosage and G-values The radio-decomposed rate of acrinol as a model of pharmaceutical component in some different dosage, which were dry powder, aqueous solution and mixed state in dry or wet fillers, have been investigated in dose range of -300 kGy. As results, in the case of dry powder, the decomposed rate correlated to dose with linear. The other cases, the exponential correlations existed. However, in either case, the residual rate of acrinol after gamma-irradiation can be calculated by substitution of 3 kinds G-values for direct and indirect actions of gamma-ray, which are actual values Gs=1.25, Gw=0.80 and Gc=0.145.
3. The variations of enzymatic activity of pepsin by gamma-irradiation Variation of enzymatic activity of raw pepsin and saccharated pepsin preparation by gamma-irradiation was examinated in the dose range from 0 to 300 kGy. As results, retention rates of enzymatic activity at the dose of 25kGy were estimated to be 83% for raw pepein, and 86% and 93% for saccharated pepsin preparations, and at the dose of 10kGy, the rates were more than 93% for all pepsins. However, it is necessary to consider the fact that radiolytic products of lactose affect the measurement of enzymatic activity.