Tritium RBE estimation based on effects of chronic ingestion of tritiaed water on fetal development of mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionToho University School of Medicine, Department of Biology (1992)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (1990-1991)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takeshi  Toho University School of Medicine, Department of Biology, Professor, 医学部・生物学研究室, 教授 (30166714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Kazuyuki  Toho University School of Medicine, department of Biology, Lecturer, 生物学研究室, 講師 (10120247)
OHYAMA Harumi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Division of Radiation Health, Senio, 障害臨床研究部, 主任研究官 (70160645)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsatomic energy / fuel reprocessing / nuclear fusion / tritium / biological effect / chronic exposure / fetal development / RBE / 発生障害
Research Abstract
Tritium RBE estimation based on effects of chronic ingestion of tritiated water on fetal development of mouse.
The anticipated increase in the tritium release into our environment from the nuclear fuel reprocessing plant and the future nuclear fusion power plant makes it important to estimate tritium RBE, especcially on the basis of long-term hazards of chronic tritium radiation exposure. In this study, therefore, an attempt was made to measure the tritium RBE based upon the inhibitory effects of chronically ingested tritiated water on fetal development of mouse.
BC3F_1 female mice mated with ICR male were given drinking water containing various concentrations of tritium for whole pregnant period. At various times of the pregnant period, tritium concentration in the fetus was measured to estimate the absorbed radiation dose. The tritium concentration increased gradually from the first pregnent day to reach the plateau level at the 7 to 9th day. The estimated radiation dose increased almost linearly depending on the tritium concentration in the drinking water.
The fetal body and brain weight as well as protein content of the brain tissue decreased significantly with increasing radiation dose from tritium. The dose-response curves of these tritium effects were compared with the comparable curves obtained with the chronically ^<137>Cs-gamma-irradiated fetuses, to estimate the tritium RBE. The RBE value thus obtained is fallen within the range of 1.7-1.9.