Geographical Analysis of Behavioral Factors in the Formation of Commercial Crop Production Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TABAYASHI Akira  Univ.Tsukuba, Geosci., Associate Prof, 地球科学系, 助教授 (70092525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Toshio  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Faculty Sci. Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50169827)
MURAYAMA Yuji  Univ. Tsukuba, Geosci.,Assistant Prof., 地球科学系, 講師 (30182140)
SAITO Isao  Univ. Tsukuba, Geosci., Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (90006586)
高橋 伸夫  筑波大学, 地球科学系, 教授 (50015773)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscommercial crop / behavioral factor / tulip bulb / lotus root / Kurobe alluvial fan / decision making / Physical condition / socioeconomic condition / コンニャク / 自然条件 / チュ-リップ球根 / 霞ヶ浦西岸地域 / 赤域山麓 / 霞ケ浦西岸地域 / 赤城山麓
Research Abstract
Formation processes of commercial crop production regions have been analyzed by geographers through combination of physical, socioeconomic, and political factors. Agricultural decision making, however, derives mainly from personal attributes of the farmers. This study analyzed personal as well as other geographic attributes to identify overall factors.
In addition to historical analysis of commercial crop production, changes in individual farms and farmers were elucidated. The objects of study include tulip bulb production in the Kurobe alluvial fan in Toyama, lotus root production along the Lake Kasumigaura, vegetable production in Tsukuba, konnyaku production and dairy farming in the Akagi mountain region, water melons of Kyowa-machi, Ibaraki, and kaki production in the Chikugo River floodplain in Fukuoka. Ontario in Canada and Auckland urban area in New Zealand were also examined for comparison.
The results clearly demonstrated that personal factors, such as willingness to commercializing agriculture and to continue agriculture, as well as regional conditions consisted major factors for the formation of commercial crop production regions. The willingness for agriculture depended upon the age of the farmers, existence of successors, regional organizations, personality of leaders, levels of techniques, and size and contents of agricultural management.