dominance of the Enterprocess Located in 3 Major Metropolitan Cities Over Wholesale Trade in Japanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Jun  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30136626)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWholesale Trade / Urban Hierarchy / Urban System / Metropolitan Zone of Japan / Peripheral Zone of Japan / Intra-corporate Organization / Commodity Flow / 大企業 / 支店経済 / 一極集中
Research Abstract
In this project, the investigator had originally created the data from the original sheets which all wholesalers and retailers had proposed for -CENSUS OF COMMERCE 1982(the Ministry of International Trade and Industry The statisticalunit area are 110 second ordered central cities and peripheral areas for second ordered city located in TOHOKU province. and 116 cities and areas in KYUSHU province. These data were tabulated on numbers of retailers by classified according to regions where retailers bought their commodities for sale and according to kinds of enterprises from which retailers bought their commodities for sale.
Results obtained from the analysis on these data are as follow.
(1) According to the degree of dominance of enterprises located in 3 major metropolitan cities (Tokyo, Osaka and Nagoya), cities were ranked into the regional provincial cities (TOHOKU Region SENDAI and KYUSHU Region : FUKUOKA). prefectural cities (TOHOKU region : AOMORI, HIROSAKI, HACHINO HE, MORIOKA, AKITA, YAMAGATA, FUKUSHIMA, KORIYAMA and IWAKI, and KYUSHU region : KITAKHUSHU, SAGA, NAGASAKI, SASEBO, KUMAMOTO, OITA, MIYAZAKI AND KAGOSHIMA), many second ordered central cities.
(2) In TOHOKU region, ratio of retailers under the controlled by enterprises located in Tokyo metropolitan city is 14.9% and ratio by Osaka metropolitan city is 0.7%. Hence. in KYUSHU region, ratio of retailers under the controlled by enterprises located in Tokyo metropolitan city is 5.7%. and ratio by Osaka metropolitan city is 3.8%. Influence over retailers by OSAKA's enterprises was restricted within the western part of JAPAN.
(3) Especially, in category of apparel retailers, there were strong dominance by enterprises located in 3 major metropolitan cities.