Logit Analysis of Consumer Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Yosio  Tokyo Metropol. Univ., Dept. Geog., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00117714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO K  Tokyo Metropol. Univ., Dept. of Geog., Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (30210305)
WAKABAYASHI Y  Univ. Kanazawa, Dept. of Geog., Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70191723)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsConsumer Behavior / Discrete Choice / Behavioral Geography / Logit Model / Nested Logit Model / Central Place Theory / Cognitive Science / ネスティッド・ロジット・モデル
Research Abstract
This study firstly grasped the research trend and examined the methodology, reviewing the literature using logit models and that of consumer behavior. Then substantive work was carried out, taking Nagasaki, Niigata, and Kanazawa as the study areas. The results are summarized as follows:
1) Through the literature review and numerical analyses of hypothetical data, it turns out that the logit model, which posits utility-maximizing behavior of an individual, gives a microscopic theoretical underpinning to the macroscopic spatial interaction model.
2) The literature review revealed that the nested logit model dealing with sequential decision-making was extensively applied to various spatial behavior such as consumer behavior, residential change, recreation trip, and factory relocation, etc.
3) Nested logit analyses of travel to purchase compact disk in Nagasaki and Niigata confirmed a two-step decision-making process -- shop choice and commercial district choice; it is suggested that undergraduate and high-school students chose commercial district as if maximizing the utility of shop choice.
4) Questionnaire format must be deliberately designed since the application of logit models to disaggregated data dictates each subject to evaluate given attributes relevant to all the alternatives.
This study makes it possible to offer an integrated interpretation of results which have been obtained under different perspectives of the central place research and the consumer behavior research. Also it clarifies the situation of geographical studies using logit models. A future research theme is to explore the interface with time geography that takes into account constraints limiting alternatives.