INTERCATION BETWEEN SYSTEMS OF ENERGY TRANSFER AND SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN THE CIRCADIAN CLOCK SYSTEM IN PARAMECIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionSCHOOL OF MEDICINE, KITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kenji  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, KITASATO UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80050558)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCircadian clock / Paramecium / Behavior / cAMP / Resting potential / ATP / Mitochondria / Protein kinase A / Ca^<2+>イオン / 原始視覚系 / エネルギ-変換系 / 情報伝達系 / PKC / エネルギ-伝達系 / 11Cis型レチナ-ル / ストレス蛋白質 / 静止膜電位
Research Abstract
In Paramecium, we have measured that : 1) an isolated cell swims fast and straightforwardly during the day time and slowly turning frequently at night in a light/dark regimen (LD, L:D = 12:12), and this daily behavioral characteristics is sustained in constant darkness (DD) ; 2) the intracellular concentration of cAMP is highest at around midday and lowest at around midnight, and this oscillatory nature is maintained in DD ; 3) the resting potential of the cell membrane is clearly demonstrated to be more negative during the day time than at night ; 4) the intracellular concentration of potassium ion is low during the day time and high at night, this characteristic change is continued in DD ; 5) many mitochondria are globe-shaped during the day time and elongated at night, indicating that the ATP production is more active during the day time than at night ; and changes in protein kineses A and C almost parallel that of cAMP. Recently adenylate cyclase has been reported to function not only as an enzyme of cAMP-production but also as a potassium channel. The passage of K^+ through the channel in adenylate cyclase stimulates cAMP production. From this fact and our observations, a close loop described as : might play an important role on forming an autonomous oscillation, which drives circadian changes in resting membrane state, behavior, and cAMP production.