| Project/Area Number |
02680226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | the University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
IKEBE Yasuhiko Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Infor.Sci & Ekc., Professor, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (10114034)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WASHIO Ryuuichi Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Mordern Lang. Cult Assistant Prof, 現代語・現代文化学系, 講師 (90167099)
FUJSHIRO Issei Ochomizu Women's College, Dopt. of Comp. Sci, Associate Profe, 情報科学科, 助教授 (00181347)
SUZUKI Hidekazu Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Mordern Lang. & Cult. Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 教授 (30004071)
OOBO Nobuo Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Infor. Sci. & Elec Associate Profe, 現代語・電子情報工学系, 助教授 (20011661)
HARGUCHI Shousuke Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Mordern Lang. & Cult, Associate Profe, 現代語・現代文化学系, 教授 (50101316)
藤本 滋之 筑波大学, 現代語・現代文化学系, 講師 (20199368)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Hypertext / Hyper dictionary / Indo-European Roots / ハイパ-テキスト / ハイパ-辞書 / 二ケ國語辞書 / 英和辞書 / 和英辞書 / トピックス辞書 / 歴史的アプロ-チ |
| Research Abstract |
This year we have done the followings: (1) We picked one famous English reference a book used by a lots of Japanese high school students to prepare for the university entrance examinations. We cinvestigated Indo-European Roots of 1279 words which are must frequently used in the book. This cinvestigation is the preparation of our roost important part of topics English dictionary, i.e., the application of the Indo-European-Roots. In the book, 87%(1113words) of the roots are known. If we categroize them, the roots amount to 426. This means that one root has three words in average. This also shows that we exhausted a lot of our energy to learn English words. This also makes us to believe that Indo-European-Roots are significant. (2) We designed the conaptual schema of our hypertext. Using the subschema of our hypertexte we cinplemented our dictionary on the graph database named "G-Base" which are produced by Richo. This database can do the followings: (a) search a giver Indo-European-Roots; (b) search all English words of that Indo-European-Roots; and (c) search English words from Japanese words. (3) We also have designed the war-interface of our hypertext using X toolkits. The work has been done on Song News Workstation.