The study on construction of cognitive model for ability of information processing/concept formation of science for the secondary school pupils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Toshio  Tokyo Gakugei University Dept. Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60125094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Akio  Tokyo Gakugei University Dept. Education Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (60165173)
ITO Ichiro  Tokyo Gakugei University Dept. Education Lecturer, 教養学部, 講師 (60134764)
SHIMOJO Takashi  Tokyo Gakugei University Dept. Education Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (50014767)
YOKOYAMA Setsuo  Tokyo Gakugei University Dept. Education Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (20090532)
TAKAHATA Hiroshi  Tokyo Gakugei University Dept. Education Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60014784)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsInformation literacy / Computer literacy / aptitude for information processing / ability of programing / 情報処理能力 / 情報教育カリキュラム / 認知モデル / 新しい学力観
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are to discuss is Information processing ability for junior high school students, to extract the Its factor-structure, and to analyze the relationship between the ordinary academic achievement on mathematics al)(I it. The varfous tasks in relation to this study goal were assigned for 66 students, and multivariables analysis like factor analysis, cluster analysis and so on was Implemented.
As the result of It, we found that Information processing ability wlilcli we defined Is Independent on the ordinary academic achievemezit about mathematics of junior lilgh school level. Moreover It is specified that computer programming ability is included in the factor of the system engineer aptitude test.
In accordance with the objectives of this study, the following. four investigations were conducted.
(1)Investigation for ability of information processing.
(2)Investigation for ability of constructing the algorithm of problem solvinglike lianoils tower and Salesman's round trip.
( … More 3)Investigation of the aptitude test for information system engineering.
(4)Investigation for the academic achievement.
<<table>>
CONCLUSIONS
We found out the meaningful relationship between ability of information processing defined here and multi-achievement in the classroom. Moreover, programing ability has the close and deep relation for the aptitude test 'for engineers of information systems which we set up.
However, the definition of "ability of information processing" is not still clear, we have to think over it globally. Especially, the fundamental factors which exist in ability of information processing" has to be extracted by providing tile natural environments where it is induced.
Finally, we want to emphasize that the most important point for ability of information processing are "synthesis and design by analysis. ' As for the new guideline which the minister of education proposed for the curriculum/teaching methods in the field of the compulsory public school system, it is basically the constitution of curriculum which distributed the items regarding "information literacy" in the existential subjects. So educators have discussed how to integrate the items/contents about "information" in the traditional subjects 'like mathematics, science, industrial art, social science and so on. In general, many educational researchers regard tile contents of "education about information" as knowledge of information science, skill of information processing, utilization/application of various computer softwares, representation/communication for information, evaluation of information, and understanding of information society. But we don't have the meaningful concrete curriculum for satisfying the concept of '. 'synthesis and design by analysis" yet. Less