Research and Development of Curriculum for Informatics to Promote Human Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Fumihiko  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Education, Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Suteo  Naruto Univ. of Education,School Ed., Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
INOUE Mitsuhiro  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60016491)
浦野 弘  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助手 (50185089)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLower Secondary Education / Curriculum Development / Home-economics / Information-oriented Society / Creativity / Information Sciences / Survey / Computer Education / 情報基礎 / デ-タベ-ス / 思考過程 / 統合メディア / コンピュ-タ教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research are to conduct survey and develop curriculum of informatics in lower secondary schools to promote human ideas and their life, which is not limited to just memorizing programming languages normally undertaken in almost all schools in 1980's and to covered just within home-economics in lower secondary school curriculum. In other words since future information-oriented society will require all the human beings to create their own ideas and skills utilizing information arounds them, students in lower secondary schools will be able to possess the methods of logical thinking, imagery, and structured thinking as well as intuitive and creative thinking.
In order to pursue this purpose upstated within three years all the members as well as special arranged teachers group gathered several times at Tokyo and other appropriate places to discuss and conduct survey regarding computer use in education in general as well as the current state of informatics curriculum not only in lower secondary schools but also upper secondary schools, and finally to develop informatics curriculum based on new concept.
The following results are achieved: (1)structure of information and information skills have been designed from the cognitive and information technology view points, (2)standardization of question are for information and its skills and evaluation sheet for information literacy have been developed, (3)newly ideal curriculum based on the survey is categorized into four types and presented their each example with a special reference, together with a development of a project final report.