| Project/Area Number |
02680232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
URANO Hiroshi Faculty of Education Tokyo Gakugei University Research Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (50185089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOHARA Fumihiko Faculty of Education Tokyo Gakugei University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
SAKAKIBARA Yutaro Faculty of Education Tokyo Gakugei University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90014753)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Class-work Study / Science Education / Observation and Experiment / Interactive Learning / Process of Learning / Group Work / Categorical data analysis / 実験・観察 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at making clear the development and process of learning in the observation and experiment by students' group work in science education, by analysing the communication process of students and the learning activities with category system, and relatively analysing transition process. 1)Development of Categories of Analysis : Based on an idea that communication process can be thought as interaction between students themselves, categories have been developed and examined. With the hypothesis that learning activities in the observation and experiment can be thought as the result of thinking such as question and answer on the operation and content of the observation and experiment, categories such as verbal and non-verbal communication analysis have been developed. 2)Development of Categorical Data Analysis System : Categorical data analysis system based on categories upstated has been developed with the use of microcomputer. 3)Development of a Model for Group Discussion in the Observation and Experiment : Based on the classification of the categories upstated, both a basic structure of learning activities and a framework of the structural model for students' decision making have been developed with the question-answer relationship between students. 4)Recording the activities in the Observation and Experiment and Development of Protocol : For the purpose of developing a model upstated, observation and experiment activities are shooting by video facilities at both experimental secondary school and public school in Tokyo area, and with the use of these recorded data a protocol for verbal and non-verbal activities has been developed.