Feasibility Study on New Media for Distance Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUTA Hiromitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70090925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAKO Takanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00114893)
YANO Masakazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016521)
MATSUDA Toshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60173845)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDistance Education / Cost-effectiveness Analysis / Tele-learning / Satellite Education / Cost sharing / テレラーニング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to evaluate te feasibility of new media for distance education. The Tele-learning system developed by the Japan Management Association was evaluated from the view point of its cost-effectiveness.
Tele-learning system offers many kind of courses for employees of small and medium sized companies. The cost per learner completed a course was higher compared with cost of conventional correspondence courses, however, the simulation indicates that the cost per learner completed a course can be decreased by expanding the enrollment only to some degree. Thus the tele-learning system is cost-effective and feasible.
A satellite broadcasting system by a cramming school, "yobiko" , is becoming popular among private high schools. A case of private high school in Chiba was investigated. The school introduced two systems by different "yobiko" and offers programs to their students for preparing university entrance examinations after regular school curricula. The running co … More st of the systems is covered easily by fees collected from the students. The fee per student is much cheaper than fee required at "yobiko" when they study there, then the students get benefit from the systems. Their evaluation of the programs was positive in general. As the school replaces its extra-curricula classes for preparing entrance examination by the system, the school get benefit too. The "yobiko" s also get benefit if a lot of high schools make contracts with them. As everyone get benefit from a system, It will become more popuar for a few years.
A satellite broadcasting system is effective to send information to remote areas. An experiment to send information on educational computing from Hokkaido to a group of teachers in Oita as in-service training was evaluated. The same information was lectured in a regular lecture room for another group. A questionnaire survey was conducted for two groups to investigate if there is difference among two groups on their understanding, attitude, and motivation. The result shows that there is almost no difference between the two groups, and the lecture by satellite broadcasting was as equally effective as conventional lecture. Less