Project/Area Number |
02680234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKUTA Takashi NIIGATA UNIV,EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20018823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIOKA Kannji YOKOHAMA UNIV.,EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90030048)
FUJIMURA Masashi NIIGATA UNIV.,EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40181391)
TAKESHITA Yukiko NIIGATA UNIV.,EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00018152)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | TEACHER EDUCATION / DECISION MAKING / TEACHING BEHAVIOR / 授業認知 / 授業モデル / 授業改善 / 目標準拠評価 / 授業研究 / 授業分析 |
Research Abstract |
This research is on an investigation of how teachers recognize the product of teaching. The purpose was to determine what kind of factor during teaching process effects the cognition of teacher and to compare the condition of cognition between experienced teachers and young teachers. We used criterion referenced test at the end of class to identify the product of teaching, and at the same time a classroom teacher infers the result of criterion referenced test. The results included: 1. Through the class, young teachers infer the overestimation on product of teaching. Experienced teachers, at the beginning of class, tended to overestimate the product, but gradually could make accurate estimation. Young teachers tend to recognize that everything he taught was learned by every student. 2. The most important factor that influences the inference was contents of teaching and the condition of understanding of each student. On the inference, there was interaction between teaching content and student condition of understanding. 3. As for young teachers this interaction was fixed during the class, but experienced teachers had flexibility of recognition between contents of teaching and students.