Study on Development and Utilization System of "Learning Product database" for Inheritance of Learner's Product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Tsutomu  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80150217)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsInformation Education / Learning Products Database / Inheritance of Learning / Participation by Learners / Unification of Hypercard stacks / Utilization System / ハイパ-カ-ド / スタッフ統合 / 評価と改善
Research Abstract
In conventional education, learners' products are made little of as learning material. So learners' products are seldom used at the same learning unit in next year. In this study the author propose to develop and use the "learning product database ", which is made by learners under the teacher's supports, to improve inheritance of learnce of leaning products.
Main results obtained from this study are as follows.
(1) Learners are much interested in the past learning product, but they feel in trouble about new concepts and new special words in the learning products.
(2) Several "Learning products database" are developed, for example, "Impressive Test Problems", Report Stacks on Educational Technology", "Festival in Mie Prefecture" in university, "Matsuo Basho database" in junior high school, and so on. Through comparing with each other, I obtained new information about the characteristics of "learning product datbase".
(3) Hyper media which processes graphics and sounds as well as text, is very useful to construct "learning products database", but several problems are occurred to combine the each learner's product together. Furthermore, several functions are necessary to understand the learning products easily. Those are further projects of this study (parcilly, I already developed "Utility Software for Unification of Hypercard stacks").