Project/Area Number |
02680240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Tetsuro Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60040739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTUBO Haruhiko Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80160555)
KIYOHARA Hirosi Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00041195)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Handicapped Children / Down's Syndrome Children / Computer / Quasi-mathematics / コンピュ-タ / 算数概念 / 精神薄弱児 / コンピュ-タ利用 / ダウン症 |
Research Abstract |
Traditional classes in mathematics where the emphasis is put on calculation based on logical reasoning do not work on mentally retarded children. Our approaches to the issue adopted in the present research study are; (1) pinpointing main problem in the teaching situation involving mentally handicapped children: (2) developing computer-assisted programs of instruction to help them learn mathematics, on the basis of good understanding of stages in their development in the process of acquiring mathematical concepts. The present author has been doing the following activities over the last 4 years ; giving instruction to two Down's syndromes children : observing school classes for handicapped children : collecting scientific data concerning styles : and research work based on literature. These activities have led us to the assumption that what in needed for more efficient mathematical classes in dealing with those children is provide materials germane to their everyday situation that fit in each of their developmental phase s in mathematical abilities. It is also assumed that using computers as an aid in instruction is quiterewarding in keeping the children highly motivated and interested in learning. It should be noted that computers presenting materials full of graphics in color of display will play an important and incentive role for those with Down's syndromes, who are very active visually.