Study on physics Education at Premedical Course-Constructing Educational Data-Base(DB) for "Physics in Medical Sciences and Life Sciences"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionSAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
AKABANE Akira  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40049846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masaki  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60049830)
KATSUURA Kazuo  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (30049861)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMedical Physics / Physics / Physics Education / Life Science / Nuclear Medicine / Radiology / Premedical Course / Data-base / 医進課程 / デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
During the period of 1990-1992, we have constructed an educational DB for "Physics in Medical Sciences and Life Sciences". We have collected data from various fields, such as radiology, nuclear medicine, physiology, ultrasonic medicine, particle-beam medicine, medical engineering and others. The data sources are journals, periodicals for general readers, monographs, books and etc, published during 1970-1992. The data include the following items : theme, keywords(KW), author(s), data source(journal or book, year of publication), content or abstract, references and etc. We have organized the DB so that the users can choose a theme and search for necessary literature. We have recorded 60 items which specify fields, 150 papers from different journals and 100 relevant books.
On making systematics for KWs, we have selected main categorical fields and have composed relevant scheme between these fields and have prepared thesaurus as well. In order to test the educational implication of the DB we applied it during physics lecture at our medical junior college, in which about 40 students of the first course made use of it to find research themes. One can easily search for necessary data by providing up to 4KWs as input to the DB. We have also investigated possible role of DB in educational fields and exploitation of applied materials by making use of the merits of DB.
Each author participated in this research project as follows : M.Hayashi was responsible mainly for exploiting themes and collecting the data, K.Katsuura engaged in developing software related jobs for a personal computer and A.Akabane performed research work on educational implication.