Japan-U. S. Comparative Analysis of Longitudinal Differences in Student Perceptions Regarding Interest, Attitudes and Abilities in Science and Mathematics and Views on Science and Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research of Japan (NIER)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masao  National Institute for Educational Research of Japan, Reseach Centre for Science Education, Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50000071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shizuo  National Institute for Educational Research of Japan,, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50132692)
SARUTA Yuji  National Institute for Educational Research of Japan,, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (70178820)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsComparison between Japan-US / Long Term Study / Mathematics and Science / Comparative Study / Attitude Related to Mathematics and Science / 理科と数学 / 到達度
Research Abstract
A comprative analysis of the results of two longitudinal studies is presented. The two studies are the "Longitudinal Study of Achievement Levels in Science. Mathematics and Arithmetics and their Long Term Implications" conducted by the National Institute for Educational Research and the "Longitudinal Study of American Youth (LSAY)" conducted by Northern Illinois University.
The Japanese study aims to analyze attitudinal and long term factors effecting changes on the samples. A ten year survey beginning with ten year olds and continuing through primary, junior and senior high school through university and graduation. The study measures factors thought to effect achievement in mathematics, arithmetics and science subjects. The U. S. LSAY study is similar to the Japanese study objectives in that it measures achievements and attitudes in science and mathematics. The U. S. follows two sample populations beginning with the seventh and tenth year of school each for a three year survey period. … More This study seeks nwe insights by analyzing the results of these studies.
(1) Results to questions on student expectations for continuing education indicate a stronger tendency, for US student to want to continue on to higher education (university and graduate school) than their Japanese counterparts. (2) Length of time spent on studies outside of school shows US students spend more total hours per week on studies compared to their Japanese counterparts. In both mathematics and science total study time devoted outside of school at both school levels was slightly more for the US than Japarese students. (3) Comparisons of attitudes. interest and concerns related to mathematics indicate students expressing the subject to be interesting to be 42% at their second year of junior high school and 41% at their second year of senior high school. A comwison with US students shows preference for mathematics at 67% for second year of junior high and 58% for second year of senior high school indicating the US students thought mathematics to be the most enjoyable subject. Compared to other subjects Japanese students responded they were good at mathematics (26% and 30% of second year students at both junior and senior high school). This is comparable to 69%and 57% for the respective US student counterparts who responded they considered themselves to be good mathematics. (4) Attitudes, interest and concerns regarding science study showabout 60% response by junior high school students in both countries regarding inrerest in science study. Interest in mathematics as revealed in order responses shows a higher level ofinterest for US students compared with the Japanese student population. (5) Japan-US attitudinal differences among male and females in mathematics and science implies a greater tendency for the Japanese male sample express more interest than the females in mathematics (or mathematicians) as well as science (or scientists) than their respective US counterparts. Less