A History of 'Function Have Been Had by Some Typical Schoolbooks in Science Class'in Japanese Elementary Schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Eiji  Miyagi University of Education Department of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20164428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA Kiyonobu  The National Institute for Educational Research Center for Science Education Hea, 科学教育センター, 研究室長 (00000042)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshistory of science teaching / science textbook / function of textbook / alternative science notebook / science notebook / science workingbook / preparative subjects / studies on teaching materials for science teaching / 実験案内書 / 自習参考書
Research Abstract
A Science Reader for schoolbook have been treated as nuisance in elementary school course of science in Japan. So some kinds of schoolbook which had special function have made. This report examines those some typical schoolbooks made in following three periods and makes clear what function have been had in science class. Moreover, what studies on teaching materials for science teaching have done at those compilations.
(1) Between 1904 and 1911, juvenile science schoolbook in elementary School was banned from use by the revised pregulations relative the application of 'Shougakkou-Rei' in 1903. Then, many kinds of schoolbooks so called 'Rika-Hikkidaiyo (Alternative Science Notebook)' and 'Rika-Hikkicho (Science Notebook)' were published in various parts of country.
(2) When Science Textbooks compiled by the State were published in 1911, those few schoolbooks were published. But, for a while from 1920, many kinds of schoolbooks so called 'Rika- Gakushucho (Science Notebook or Workingbook)' were published. Some of them were printed for preparative subjects only.
(3) 'Shotoka-Rika (Science Textbooks compiled by the State published from 1941)' were printed for prepertive subjects and working subjects. It was become clear that those textbooks werecompiled in the light of 'Shoto-Rikasho' and 'Shoto-Rika', which were compiled by the Goverment General of Korea in 1931,32 and 1937.