| Project/Area Number |
02680250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Takayuki Fukui University, Faculty of education, Associate professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (10115298)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKI Kenichi Fukui University, Faculty of education, Associate professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (10157282)
MURANOI Hitoshi Fukui University, Faculty of education, Associate professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (10182130)
TERAOKA Hideo Fukui University, Faculty of education, Associate professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (90115303)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Basic concept of number / CAI / Mentally retarded child / Matching to sample method / Input device / Bar code reader / 数字の位どり / タイル / 教材開発 / バ-コ-ドリ-ダ- / MSXパソコン / 9801系パソコン / 個別学習 / 一般授業 / 数概念 / 10以内の数 / 数の合成・分解 / 加算と減算 / バ-コ-ド・リ-ダ- / MSXシリ-ズパソコン |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to instruct a mentally retarded child on basic concept of number with CAI system. The subject is a 9-years-old boy with microcephaly. We introduced matching to sample method between tiles on monitor and figures on input device to this study. The training was continued for 5 years. In the first 3 years, we instructed numbers within 10, in the fourth, within 20, and in the fifth, within 50. Many input devices were developed in this study, including a device using bar code reader.